TLS problems.. menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    arynock's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    TLS problems..

    Okay i'm just getting back into the programming of my wow bot.. its been awhile since i've last got to do anything... I was learning some TLS out of an example someone posted...

    the only problem is that now its no longer able to find the object manager
    i'm guessing from the new patch..

    ReadProcessMemory( hProcess, (LPVOID)(dwThreadBase + 0x2C), (LPVOID)&dwThreadStorage, 4, &dwBytesRead );
    ReadProcessMemory( hProcess, (LPVOID)(dwThreadStorage), (LPVOID)&dwThreadStorage, 4, &dwBytesRead );
    ReadProcessMemory( hProcess, (LPVOID)(dwThreadStorage + 0x10), (LPVOID)&dwObjManager, 4, &dwBytesRead );

    my guess s its somewhere in those offsets??

    can anyone help me out with this?

    TLS problems..
  2. #2
    kynox's Avatar Account not activated by Email
    Reputation
    830
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    888
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The offset of the object manager has changed from 0x10 back to 0x08.

  3. #3
    arynock's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    okay i was reading that on the newest thread about the 2.4.3 offsets... so i have already tried changing the 0x10 to 0x8, but its still not able to find the object manager.. which is really weird because i could have sworn this worked before... i actually think that the example i was using was code that you posted before...

  4. #4
    arynock's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    is the offset for the ThreadStorage still the same?

  5. #5
    Cypher's Avatar Kynox's Sister's Pimp
    Reputation
    1356
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,368
    Thanks G/R
    0/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    TLS still works fine for me.

    All you need to do is swap the TLS slots (0x8 and 0x10) and if you're using it update the TlsIndex.

  6. #6
    arynock's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i'm trying to learn off of knyoxs object dumper... i used it before and was able to get it to dump objects around me... and now it doesn't work since patch update...

  7. #7
    kynox's Avatar Account not activated by Email
    Reputation
    830
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    888
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use the client connection manager, so you need to first update my offsets and make sure your curMgr function looks like:

    void __forceinline UpdateCurMgr()
    {
    DWORD s_curMgr = *(DWORD*)(*(DWORD*)g_clientConnection + 0x221;
    DWORD* pTmp = NULL;
    _asm mov eax, DWORD PTR FS:[0x2C]
    _asm mov eax, DWORD PTR DS:[eax]
    _asm mov pTmp, eax
    *(DWORD*)((DWORD)pTmp + 0x = s_curMgr;
    }

  8. #8
    arynock's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    wow that code goes no-where in the example you showed us before.. i'm so lost now... lol

  9. #9
    arynock's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i'm talking about your example from
    http://www.mmowned.com/forums/wow-me...ct-dumper.html

    unless you have a better way that i could learn from (i dont feel like learning how to inject dlls.. lol)...

  10. #10
    arynock's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    heh... wow i feel like a retard... anyways.. i decided to throw a little error checking into my program... anyways... this all is weird because it use to work just fine until i reformatted my computer and put windows vista home back on it... but for some reason.. it will not allow me to open the process, it keeps giving me access is denied... but i am setting the se_debug privileges and everything... any idea?

  11. #11
    Xarg0's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    61
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    389
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    execute as adim.... >.<
    I hacked 127.0.0.1

  12. #12
    arynock's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah.. screw vista... i hate it anyways so i went back to XP and now everything is working good... okay so i went ahead and finally got everything working.... now i'm so lost when it actually comes down to the objects in the list...

  13. #13
    Cypher's Avatar Kynox's Sister's Pimp
    Reputation
    1356
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,368
    Thanks G/R
    0/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by arynock View Post
    yeah.. screw vista... i hate it anyways so i went back to XP and now everything is working good... okay so i went ahead and finally got everything working.... now i'm so lost when it actually comes down to the objects in the list...
    Vista > XP.

    If you can't ad a few lines to your program to give yourself the required privileges needed under Vista then I think you should stick to something simple like watching Barney the Dinosaur and leave the coding to the rest of us.

  14. #14
    Xarg0's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    61
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    389
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got Windows XP, and I also must execute my Cheats'n Stuff as Administrator, because I use a restriced user, wich is a bit safer if your surfing trought the internet, because the Viruz will not beable to erease my f***** harddisk.
    Still Linux>Microsoft :P
    I hacked 127.0.0.1

Similar Threads

  1. [C++] Problem setting up TLS
    By Cromon in forum WoW Memory Editing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-20-2010, 04:48 PM
  2. realm list problem
    By robtuner in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-21-2006, 09:08 AM
  3. I have problem with BHW 3.0
    By sunrize1 in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2006, 08:49 AM
  4. wow emu problem
    By bezike in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-09-2006, 04:45 PM
  5. Site problems
    By Shanaar in forum Community Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-14-2006, 01:15 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search