How to make 2 realms(the real way) menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 115
  1. #1
    volitle's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    181
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,127
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    How to make 2 realms(the real way)

    How to have more the 1 realm, the real way!


    Step 1:

    Make a new folder call it something like ascent2. Now open up your original server folder and copy everything over into the new folder you just made (ascent2), now everything is copied over delete the
    logonserver.exe and logonserver.conf files.

    Step 2:
    Make a new world database and if you want you can copy over the whole world db or make an entirely new one. Now go to your router and
    Open the port 8130.

    Step 3:
    open up you new server folder(ascent2) and then open ascent-world.conf and change this

    <WorldDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "PASSWORD" Name = "ascentDatabase" Port = "3306" Type = "1">

    to this

    <WorldDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "PASSWORD" Name = "ascentDatabase2" Port = "3306" Type = "1">

    now scroll down abit and change this
    <Listen Host = "0.0.0.0"
    WorldServerPort = "8129">


    to this

    <Listen Host = "0.0.0.0"
    WorldServerPort = "8130">


    then save and close

    Step 4:
    Now open up your ascent-realms.conf (ascent2 still)
    and change this part
    <Realm1 Name = "realm name 1"
    Address = "dyndns here:8129"
    Icon = "PVP"
    Colour = "1"
    Population = "1.0"
    TimeZone = "1">


    to this


    <Realm2 Name = "realm name 2"
    Address = "dyndns here:8130"

    Icon = "PVP"
    Colour = "1"
    Population = "1.0"
    TimeZone = "1">


    Save and close that now.


    Step 5:
    Go to ascent1 and start up your server as normally (by running ascent-world.exe and ascent-logon.exe) and wait until it is fully loaded. Once fully loaded go to ascent2 and start ascent-world.exe and then it is done.

    Congratulations you now have two realms with the same logon but two different worlds . You can now Start to customize the second world and change rates if you want, you could have a blizz-realm or funserver realm.
    The choice is yours.

    If you have any problems please feel free to ask.

    Additional Information

    For seperate character's on each realm. Make sure your logon and character tables are in TWO seperate databases.

    I currently have 2 Databases for one realm. Char = My character database and World = My world database, my logon database is completely seperate which is named... you guessed it logon.

    So this means when it comes to doing your second realm you only have one database for all the account but at the same time you have two or more seperate character databases (one for each realm ofc) . See how its all coming together now?

    So my configs would look like this;

    For Realm one
    <WorldDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "PASSWORD" Name = "ascentDatabase" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    <CharacterDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "PASSWORD" Name = "charDatabase" Port = "3306" Type = "1">

    For Realm two
    <WorldDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "PASSWORD" Name = "ascentDatabase2" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    <CharacterDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "PASSWORD" Name = "charDatabase2" Port = "3306" Type = "1">

    But the logon config would simply just remain as this for all realms;

    <LogonDatabase Hostname = "localhost"
    Username = "root"
    Password = "PASSWORD"
    Name = "logon"
    Port = "3306"
    Type = "1">

    So remember SEPERATE your character and logon tables and as of now there is only 2 table in logon anyway, "accounts" and "ipbans" so these can easily be moved to a different database.

    Hope this cleared alot of question up on how to get same logon account but different characters per realm.

    Many thanks Volitle.
    Last edited by volitle; 01-03-2010 at 10:38 AM. Reason: Updating.


    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    Jackie Moon's Avatar Elite User CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    407
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    921
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Sick bruz it works i hate noob guides that are like copy it and change the name! and it works or change the realm count to 2 lol thx
    Check out my YouTube: SkeetzGaming

  3. #3
    volitle's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    181
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,127
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    no problem, here to help


  4. #4
    luca90's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Done all of that but instead of 2 realms on the realm selection there is 4 realms 1 with my main realm name, the other with my second realm name and the others with the name somerealm. But all the realms have the same characters in it. Please help is, btw i skipped the part with the ports in all tutorial the port part doesnt work i think because of my router. Is there a way to do all these tuts without changing any ports?

  5. #5
    volitle's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    181
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,127
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    you need to forward that port other wise it wont work and especially if your on a router


  6. #6
    Jackie Moon's Avatar Elite User CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    407
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    921
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Dont set the realm count to 2 in each realmconfig just keep it 1
    Check out my YouTube: SkeetzGaming

  7. #7
    Jackie Moon's Avatar Elite User CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    407
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    921
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Gay now it says "Unknown Database can't connect to Ascent2"

    ??? any ideas
    Check out my YouTube: SkeetzGaming

  8. #8
    volitle's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    181
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,127
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    not quite sure, never had that problem, make sure you remote logon passwords are the same


  9. #9
    Jackie Moon's Avatar Elite User CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    407
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    921
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    done everything u said just says unknown database ascent2 cannot connect then crashes
    Check out my YouTube: SkeetzGaming

  10. #10
    xtavie's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    17
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    good job, really like

  11. #11
    flop159's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    23
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    99
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    i want 2 realm(2world db), diferent character databases for each one (so u couldnt jus log onto fun serv then to blizzlike with full S4 and T6) and one logon so it would be like retail
    this isnt what this is, correct?

    btw how would i make a realm locked so characters couldnt be made on it and still played by those who do have chars on it

  12. #12
    kaalibard's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    when i go to start the second realm i get error out of memory on the ascent-world.exe under ascent2 the first realm starts up fine, but in the cmd of ascent-world.exe (ascent 2) i get error out of memor

  13. #13
    kaalibard's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Now im getting a diferent message in the cmd.. check it out:


  14. #14
    Trylosand's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    need some help..

    I followed the guide almost exactly the only thing i did differently was different db names. but when i start both up they only use on db instead of both. any help would be appreciated.

  15. #15
    volitle's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    181
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,127
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Now im getting a diferent message in the cmd.. check it out:
    Not quite sure

    I followed the guide almost exactly the only thing i did differently was different db names. but when i start both up they only use on db instead of both. any help would be appreciated.
    because you need to world databases

    i want 2 realm(2world db), diferent character databases for each one (so u couldnt jus log onto fun serv then to blizzlike with full S4 and T6) and one logon so it would be like retail
    this isnt what this is, correct?

    btw how would i make a realm locked so characters couldnt be made on it and still played by those who do have chars on it
    create a new accounts database and then change

    <CharacterDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "PASSWORD" Name = "Server1account" Port = "3306" Type = "1">

    to

    <CharacterDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "PASSWORD" Name = "Server2accounts" Port = "3306" Type = "1">

    in your ascent-world.conf in your ascent2 folder hope that helped and sorry for the long waited replies ive been busy.


Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Trading] How too Change your Battle.net account name. the real way. Free info
    By boggieman in forum World of Warcraft Buy Sell Trade
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 09-15-2012, 08:27 AM
  2. [C++] How to make a calculator (the correct way!)
    By skatercam11 in forum Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-18-2009, 06:49 AM
  3. making a custom house the real way!
    By xdarkghostx in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 10-15-2008, 10:41 PM
  4. [Guide] How to Make Two Realms [Easy Way]
    By Blackhawk2014 in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-19-2008, 06:14 AM
  5. The real way to scam Gold Sellers.
    By What10 in forum WoW Scam Prevention
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-25-2007, 12:33 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search