[WoW] 1.12.1.5875 Info Dump Thread menu

User Tag List

Page 23 of 41 FirstFirst ... 192021222324252627 ... LastLast
Results 331 to 345 of 614
  1. #331
    namreeb's Avatar Legendary

    Reputation
    658
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,023
    Thanks G/R
    7/215
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by _CodeMonkey View Post
    Apparently there's no need to detour or modify anything. As PAGE_CHECK_A scans all pages for a certain pattern, i just allocated unmodified warden module and never get detected.
    +5 rep for an innovative solution!

    [WoW] 1.12.1.5875 Info Dump Thread
  2. #332
    _CodeMonkey's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by namreeb View Post
    +5 rep for an innovative solution!
    Haha, thanks I did something stupid?

  3. #333
    namreeb's Avatar Legendary

    Reputation
    658
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,023
    Thanks G/R
    7/215
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by _CodeMonkey View Post
    Haha, thanks I did something stupid?
    No, I was being serious. The Warden page scans report if they find the matching page. If a server is clever enough, they can make it so the standard removing of all patches before (and re-applying after) Warden is tick'd by the client is not enough.

  4. #334
    sparkley's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Active player's current class is at 00CECAAC (the ids are from CBDClass entry +0x3C)

    public enum ClassType
    {
    None = 0,
    Warrior = 4, //1,
    Paladin = 10, //2,
    Hunter = 9, //3,
    Rogue = 8, //4,
    Priest = 6, //5,
    Shaman = 11, //7,
    Mage = 3, //8,
    Warlock = 5, //9,
    Druid = 7, //11
    }

  5. #335
    derekman007's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Anyone know how to get a Unit's height? I want to draw boxes around units in Direct X and I'm stuck trying to find a Unit's height. Looking through the named idb for alpha to see if I can find anything.

  6. #336
    Vandra's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    288
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    471
    Thanks G/R
    26/26
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's inside CGPlayer_C (or maybe CGUnit_C i can't remember), but for most cases you can just use tauren's height.
    Last edited by Vandra; 09-07-2016 at 06:48 AM.
    "If it compiles, it works."

  7. #337
    luckruns0ut's Avatar Banned
    Reputation
    20
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    33
    Thanks G/R
    5/8
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Does anyone know which packet opcode contains the player's gold?

  8. #338
    namreeb's Avatar Legendary

    Reputation
    658
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,023
    Thanks G/R
    7/215
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by luckruns0ut View Post
    Does anyone know which packet opcode contains the player's gold?
    It is not its own packet. It's in the descriptors which come from SMSG_UPDATE_OBJECT

  9. #339
    luckruns0ut's Avatar Banned
    Reputation
    20
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    33
    Thanks G/R
    5/8
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by namreeb View Post
    It is not its own packet. It's in the descriptors which come from SMSG_UPDATE_OBJECT
    Aha, I spent ages looking through Mangos for it yesterday, thanks.

  10. #340
    djanius's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks G/R
    4/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello guys! Please, tell me how to do the movement of the character in coordinates, as is done in vanillabotter? How to read and write the coordinates into a file I know. I am interested in the implementation MoveToClick mechanism - how to make a mouse click on coordinates of which will move the character and without the participation of the mouse? Thank you very much in advance!

    P.S.
    Sorry for my english

    P.S.P.S.
    I found how to send a character to a marker: mov [00C4D888], 0000000C/00000004.
    Now another question - how to put a marker on the desired coordinates?
    Last edited by djanius; 10-12-2016 at 11:14 PM.

  11. #341
    Corthezz's Avatar Elite User Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    386
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    325
    Thanks G/R
    183/98
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by djanius View Post
    Hello guys! Please, tell me how to do the movement of the character in coordinates, as is done in vanillabotter? How to read and write the coordinates into a file I know. I am interested in the implementation MoveToClick mechanism - how to make a mouse click on coordinates of which will move the character and without the participation of the mouse? Thank you very much in advance!

    P.S.
    Sorry for my english

    P.S.P.S.
    I found how to send a character to a marker: mov [00C4D888], 0000000C/00000004.
    Now another question - how to put a marker on the desired coordinates?
    Trigger CTM manually. Scan for changed address followed by unchanged a few time while the toon moves.
    Do another manual CTM click. Scan for changed once. Scan for unchanged few times while toon is moving.
    Rinse and repeat til you got them.
    Last edited by Corthezz; 10-23-2016 at 02:48 PM.
    Check my blog: https://zzuks.blogspot.com

  12. Thanks djanius (1 members gave Thanks to Corthezz for this useful post)
  13. #342
    djanius's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks G/R
    4/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Corthezz View Post
    Trigger CTM manually. Scan for changed address followed by unchanged a few time while the toon moves.
    Do another manual CTM click. Scan for changed once. Scan for unchanged few times while toon is moving.
    Rinse and repeat til you got them.
    Thank you very much for help! All perfectly turned out.

  14. Thanks Corthezz (1 members gave Thanks to djanius for this useful post)
  15. #343
    WiNiFiX's Avatar Banned
    Reputation
    242
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    447
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How do I smooth CTM, in vanilla the toon seems to move 1 "block" forward not to the point you clicked is there a way to fix this?

    my CTM method is

    PHP Code:
    public void ClickToMove(float xfloat yfloat zulong guidint actionfloat precisionIntPtr playerBaseAddress)
    {
        
    // Offset:
        
    IntPtr CGPlayer_C__ClickToMove = new IntPtr(0x00611130);

        
    // Allocate Memory:
        
    var GetNameVMT_Codecave _wowHook.Memory.AllocateMemory(0x3332);
        var 
    Pos_Codecave _wowHook.Memory.AllocateMemory(0x4 3);
        var 
    GUID_Codecave _wowHook.Memory.AllocateMemory(0x8);
        var 
    Angle_Codecave _wowHook.Memory.AllocateMemory(0x4);

        
    // Write value:
        
    _wowHook.Memory.Write(GUID_Codecaveguid);
        
    _wowHook.Memory.Write(Angle_Codecaveprecision);
        
    _wowHook.Memory.Write(Pos_Codecavex);
        
    _wowHook.Memory.Write(Pos_Codecave 0x4y);
        
    _wowHook.Memory.Write(Pos_Codecave 0x8z);

        try
        {
            
    _wowHook.Memory.Asm.Clear();

            
    _wowHook.Memory.Asm.AddLine("mov edx, [" Angle_Codecave "]");
            
    _wowHook.Memory.Asm.AddLine("push edx");

            
    _wowHook.Memory.Asm.AddLine("push " Pos_Codecave);
            
    _wowHook.Memory.Asm.AddLine("push " GUID_Codecave);
            
    _wowHook.Memory.Asm.AddLine("push " action);

            
    _wowHook.Memory.Asm.AddLine("mov ecx, " playerBaseAddress);
            
    _wowHook.Memory.Asm.AddLine("call " CGPlayer_C__ClickToMove);
            
    _wowHook.Memory.Asm.AddLine("retn");

            
    _wowHook.Memory.Asm.InjectAndExecute((uint)GetNameVMT_Codecave);
        }
        catch
        {
            
    // ignored
        
    }

        
    _wowHook.Memory.FreeMemory(GetNameVMT_Codecave);
        
    _wowHook.Memory.FreeMemory(Pos_Codecave);
        
    _wowHook.Memory.FreeMemory(GUID_Codecave);
        
    _wowHook.Memory.FreeMemory(Angle_Codecave);

    It is then called with,
    PHP Code:
    lua.ClickToMove(Player.15Player.yPlayer.z040Player.BaseAddress); 
    I saw the post by DarkLinux as below, but I don't know how to go about replacing the mov, please can someone point me in the right direction.

    Found a quick fix! If you go to 0x0060FC30 you will see,

    Code:

    mov [00C4D888],0000000C
    If you NOP it out or change it to 0x4 click to move will not go away, even when you are on top of your target. But you can click on any location / surface, no more stutter! But you then need to add your own distance check, but I think thats better then it stuttering. Or you could just leave it on, have not tested.

    Code:
    mov [00C4D888],0000000C

    to

    mov [00C4D888],00000004

    I can see the value

    he mentions but how to i replace it via assembler / C#



    Edit: Figured it out - however, movement still looks odd - but it moves to where i clicked.

    PHP Code:
    byte[] fixCTM = new byte[] { 199513621619604};
    wowHook.Memory.WriteBytes(new IntPtr(0x0060FC30), fixCTMfalse); 
    Last edited by WiNiFiX; 11-10-2016 at 03:13 PM.

  16. #344
    Corthezz's Avatar Elite User Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    386
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    325
    Thanks G/R
    183/98
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Be careful using this. Most 1.12.1 servers are scanning the address.
    Check my blog: https://zzuks.blogspot.com

  17. #345
    WiNiFiX's Avatar Banned
    Reputation
    242
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    447
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Corthezz View Post
    Be careful using this. Most 1.12.1 servers are scanning the address.
    Thanks for the heads up, I tested on Kronos last night safely, or do private servers also only ban in waves?
    How do you manage your movement if CTM is detected?

Page 23 of 41 FirstFirst ... 192021222324252627 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [WoW][3.3.5.12340] Info Dump Thread
    By Nesox in forum WoW Memory Editing
    Replies: 83
    Last Post: 04-28-2018, 03:32 PM
  2. [WoW][4.0.3.13329] Info Dump Thread
    By TOM_RUS in forum WoW Memory Editing
    Replies: 73
    Last Post: 02-06-2011, 06:37 AM
  3. [WoW][4.0.1.13164] Info Dump Thread
    By Seifer in forum WoW Memory Editing
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 01-18-2011, 09:14 AM
  4. [WoW][4.0.1.13205] Info Dump Thread
    By DrGonzo in forum WoW Memory Editing
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-11-2010, 02:34 PM
  5. [WoW][3.3.3.11723] Info Dump Thread
    By miceiken in forum WoW Memory Editing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-27-2010, 04:42 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search