Increasing your camera distance menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    nightcracker's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    102
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    96
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Increasing your camera distance

    This must have been posted a LOT of times before, still I'm going to post this because there are too many people unaware of this.

    There is a slider under "Video Options" in the game menu to alter your camera distance. This however doesn't give the full potential of camera distance possible. By just running one macro or installing one addon you can zoom out further then ever before!

    So, there are 2 options. Either you install my addon ncCamera or you can run this macro:
    Code:
    /run SetCVar("cameraDistanceMax", 50) SetCVar("CameraDistanceMaxFactor", 3.4)
    Done!

    And just another random macro, you can also make the zooming out/in instant instead of that slow zooming animation with the following macro(maybe useful for bots?):
    Code:
    /run SetCVar("cameraDistanceMoveSpeed", 50) SetCVar("cameraDistanceSmoothSpeed", 50)

    Increasing your camera distance
  2. #2
    rtop2's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Very nice guide

  3. #3
    Wetop's Avatar Elite User
    Reputation
    370
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    486
    Thanks G/R
    15/22
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    "I know this is a repost but i'll post this anyway"

  4. #4
    Reqflcupcake's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ye. Pretty nonsense to post a repost when you know it.

  5. #5
    wouterflip's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    15
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    110
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well, i didnt know it. Thx

  6. #6
    Canbus's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    27
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    162
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have heard of the camera distance macro here before, but not the zoom speed one, thanks xD
    ░█▀▀ ░█▀█ ░█ ░█▀▀ ░░█▀▀ ░█▀█ ░█ ░█
    ░█▀▀ ░█▀▀ ░█ ░█ ░░░░█▀▀ ░█▀█ ░█ ░█
    ░▀▀▀ ░▀ ░░░▀ ░▀▀▀ ░░▀ ░░░▀░▀ ░▀ ░▀▀

  7. #7
    minimega1316's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    108
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    113
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or " /console cameradistancemaxfactor 8 " In chat

  8. #8
    nightcracker's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    102
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    96
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by minimega1316 View Post
    Or " /console cameradistancemaxfactor 8 " In chat
    Please don't post if you don't know what you are talking about. 3.4 is the max for the factor, and it's already included in my script.

    Code:
    /run SetCVar("cameraDistanceMax", 50) SetCVar("CameraDistanceMaxFactor", 3.4)

  9. #9
    DSJ's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    40
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    186
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's actually 4 iirc

  10. #10
    chrissybaby's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    48
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Awesome, thx man

  11. #11
    nightcracker's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    102
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    96
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by DSJ View Post
    It's actually 4 iirc
    Then you didn't read correctly

    It's 3.4.

    EDIT: I did some more testing and it seems CameraDistanceMaxFactor is completely deprecated.
    Last edited by nightcracker; 05-29-2010 at 06:23 AM.

  12. #12
    boman123's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by nightcracker View Post
    Please don't post if you don't know what you are talking about. 3.4 is the max for the factor, and it's already included in my script.

    Code:
    /run SetCVar("cameraDistanceMax", 50) SetCVar("CameraDistanceMaxFactor", 3.4)
    well you dont know what you are talking about if you use the simplest one witch is "/console cameradistancemaxfactor X" your max is 50 not 3,4 or 4 as the WoW interface lets you use "5" BUT be aware if you use over 10 on this macro it can couse game crashes.

    and for the acuall question i wanted to ask you macro ppl when i used my macro: /console cameradistancemaxfactor <4> /run SetCVar('CameraDistanceMaxFactor','4'); Camera Zoom Out('255') as auto zoomed in to my face of the char and now its stuck and looks like a first person game :/ please help me see what did go wrong there
    Last edited by boman123; 03-01-2012 at 09:02 AM.

  13. #13
    stefmao's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    22
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    52
    Thanks G/R
    2/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks to your code's i cant log any of my chars now..

  14. #14
    bluesius's Avatar Established Member
    Reputation
    181
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    350
    Thanks G/R
    3/6
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by stefmao View Post
    thanks to your code's i cant log any of my chars now..
    1) I just tried it, doesn't affect my char/account at all, and well, it doesnt work at all, it does nothing it seems.

    2) Good job necroing a three year old thread.

  15. #15
    Talica's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    28
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    121
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by stefmao View Post
    thanks to your code's i cant log any of my chars now..
    And its also not his codes, its the servers

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Changing the max-camera distance?
    By Andrige in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2007, 12:12 PM
  2. Rogues -- increase your damage in bg's a TON!
    By raunchy in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 05-31-2007, 05:23 PM
  3. Increase your dps by 10% or more...
    By Paperboi in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 05-28-2007, 01:23 PM
  4. Increase your TAB Targetting Range
    By Toldorn in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 01-16-2007, 09:48 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search